This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

It lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant.

Eligibility

You must:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • hold an eligible visa
  • have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

The qualification must either:

GRADUATE WORK VISA SUB CLASS 485

This visa options is applied for international students who complete their 2 years of study in Australia. This Graduate Temporary visa allows students to work in Australia for 18 Months.

POST STUDY WORK VISA SUB CLASS 485

This visa options is applied for international students who complete their 2 years of study in Australia. This Post Study Work visa allows students to work in Australia for 24 Months.