Parent Visas

For this visa various options are available if parents are at least half their children living permanently in Australia are eligible for permanent residence in Australia. If parents over a certain age will eligible to apply for ‘age Parent’ visa allows them to live in Australia on a bridging visa during processing.

 If the applicant is outside Australia

             1.Parent visa (subclass 103)

This is permanent visa with a processing time up to 30 years. Application fees is very low compare to other visa.

            2.Contributory parent (temporary) visa (subclass 173)

This is a temporary visa. Application processing charge is high. But applications are processing fast.

If the applicant is in or outside Australia

             1.Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143 )

Applicant is prepared to pay higher visa fees for faster processing.

If the applicant holds a Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173):

  • First installment fees will be reduced if applicant already pays fees during first visa application.
  • This visa applied and granted only in Australia and it must be applied before the temporary visa expires.

If the applicant is in Australia,  However, for these visas, the main applicant must be aged, which currently is 65 years or more.

1.Aged Parent Visa (subclass 804)

This is a permanent visa which is only applicable if the applicant meets the age requirements. Processing time for this visa is 30 years. This visa is a cheapest visa.

2.Contributory aged parent (temporary) visa (subclass 884)

If the applicant is ready to pay higher fees then applicant is able to apply this visa. This is a temporary visa.

3.Contributory aged parent visa (subclass 864)

If the applicant is ready to pay higher fees then applicant is able to apply this visa. This is a permanent visa.

If the applicant holds a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884), the applicant:

  • First installment fees will be reduced if applicant already pays fees during first visa application.
  • This Visa Must be apply before the temporary visa expires.