SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA

Skilled Independent Sub class 189

Applicant getting permanent resident visa independently without any kind of sponsorship (relative, state, territory government).

For the Skilled Independent (Points-tested) stream you need to submit an expression of interest.

If you are a New Zealand citizen you may be eligible to apply for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (New Zealand) stream.

You must :

  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 65 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited by us to apply

Skilled Nominated Sub class 190

This kind of visa options requires nomination by an Australian Territory/State government

You must:

  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 65 points
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited by us to apply.

Skilled Regional Provisional Sub class 489

Applicants needs to be sponsored by Australian family member or relative living in designated area, or by a territory/state government. And this visa options allows visa holders to stay in certain area of Australia with 4 years provisional visa.

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway
  • the Subsequent entry pathway

This visa might lead to the permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

You must

  • hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway)
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)
  • be invited to apply (Invited pathway)
  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 65 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English.

Skilled Regional Sub class 887

This visa options called Skilled Regional visa which is the final stage of Skilled Regional Provisional visa. Applicant must live in particular region of Australia for 2 years and 1 year full time work in that region.

You must:

  • hold a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487, or a Bridging visa A or B after applying for a subclass 489, 495 or 487 visa
  • have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
  • have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year